My HVAC Tech
Find ContractorsServicesResourcesBlogFor Contractors
PR

Prime Refrigeration Systems

Commercial Verified
5860 Central Ave, Riverside, CA 92504, Riverside, CA
Request a Quote(951) 687-1908Website

Own Prime Refrigeration Systems? See your free visibility report

Request a Quote

Avg. response in 4 hours

Commercial Capabilities

24/7 AvailabilityNo

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to manage your profile, respond to reviews, and receive leads.

Claim This Listing

Similar Contractors in CA

View all
UM

UBS Mechanical

Sacramento, CA

(3)

UBS Mechanical — West Sacramento commercial HVAC contractor since 1989. Serving offices, retail & multi-family with 24-h...

SM

Schaper Mechanical

Riverside, CA

(3)

Schaper Mechanical — Moreno Valley, CA HVAC & electrical contractor serving Riverside with 5-star rated AC service and c...

Commercial HVAC in Riverside, CA

Explore commercial HVAC contractors and services across Riverside.

All Commercial HVAC Contractors in Riverside, CACommercial HVAC Repair in RiversideCommercial HVAC Service in RiversideCommercial HVAC Installation in RiversideCommercial HVAC Maintenance in RiversideEmergency HVAC Service in Riverside
My HVAC Tech

The trusted directory for commercial HVAC contractors. Find, compare, and hire the best heating and cooling professionals near you.

Created by BaaDigi

Directory

  • Phoenix, AZ
  • Dallas, TX
  • Miami, FL
  • Houston, TX
  • Chicago, IL
  • Los Angeles, CA

Services

  • Commercial HVAC Repair
  • Commercial HVAC Service
  • Commercial HVAC Installation
  • Commercial HVAC Maintenance
  • Commercial HVAC Replacement
  • Commercial AC Repair

Company

  • About
  • Blog
  • Contact
  • For Contractors
  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms of Service
  • HVAC Marketing

© 2026 My HVAC Tech. All rights reserved.

3839 McKinney Avenue, Suite 155, Dallas, TX 75204

+1 866-864-7460

Quick Answers

Does Prime Refrigeration Systems handle commercial HVAC, not just residential systems?

Prime Refrigeration Systems focuses on commercial refrigeration and serves commercial clients — from neighborhood markets to regional retailers and large big-box stores — rather than residential properties. Based in Riverside, CA, the company has built its business around commercial facility needs since 2008.

How much does a commercial HVAC unit cost?

Commercial HVAC unit costs vary widely depending on system type, building size, and installation complexity, so Prime Refrigeration Systems provides free project quotes to give facility managers an accurate figure for their specific situation.

How often should commercial HVAC filters be changed?

Most commercial HVAC filters should be inspected monthly and replaced every one to three months depending on building occupancy, dust load, and air quality requirements — facilities in Riverside, CA's inland desert climate may need more frequent changes due to high particulate levels.

About

Prime Refrigeration Systems is a licensed and bonded commercial refrigeration contractor based in Riverside, CA, serving facilities within a 25-mile radius across Southern California and holding licensure in both California and Nevada. Founded in 2008, Prime Refrigeration Systems has built long-term client relationships across a broad range of commercial property types, including neighborhood grocery markets, regional retail chains, and large foreign big-box retailers. That client mix reflects experience with the refrigeration demands of high-volume, operationally critical commercial environments where downtime has direct revenue consequences. Facility managers and property managers overseeing retail, grocery, or mixed-use commercial properties in the Inland Empire can contact Prime Refrigeration Systems for a free project quote. The company's Riverside location places it within practical service range of cities including San Bernardino, Ontario, Moreno Valley, and surrounding communities. Riverside's inland climate — with summer temperatures regularly exceeding 100°F — places significant stress on commercial refrigeration systems, making proper installation, maintenance, and service response a priority for any facility storing temperature-sensitive goods. Prime Refrigeration Systems' decade-plus of regional experience means technicians understand the load conditions common to Inland Empire commercial buildings.

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of commercial facilities does Prime Refrigeration Systems serve?

Prime Refrigeration Systems serves neighborhood markets, regional retailers, and large big-box retail operations. Their client base spans a range of commercial property sizes, making them a practical option for both smaller grocery operators and high-volume retail facility managers.

Is Prime Refrigeration Systems licensed to work in both California and Nevada?

Yes, Prime Refrigeration Systems holds active licenses and bonding in both California and Nevada. Facility managers with properties in either state can engage the company for commercial refrigeration projects.

Where is Prime Refrigeration Systems located and what areas does it serve?

Prime Refrigeration Systems is located at 5860 Central Ave, Riverside, CA 92504, and operates within a 25-mile service radius. That range covers a significant portion of the Inland Empire, including surrounding cities in San Bernardino and Riverside counties.

How do I get a cost estimate for a commercial refrigeration project?

Prime Refrigeration Systems offers free quotes on commercial refrigeration projects. Facility managers can contact the company directly to discuss their specific system requirements and receive a project-specific estimate.

How long has Prime Refrigeration Systems been operating?

Prime Refrigeration Systems has been in business since 2008, giving the company over 15 years of experience in commercial refrigeration in the Southern California market.

License & Insurance

Insurance VerifiedNot verified

Location

5860 Central Ave, Riverside, CA 92504, USA

How soon do you need service?

By submitting, you agree to our Terms of Service. No spam — ever.